Community Bankers Committee

Recognizing the unique needs of community bankers, this committee assesses education, training and information needs and provides input to the GBA Education Staff; provides programs to address those defined needs including  the President/CEO Conference; reviews legislation and regulatory proposals at the state and federal levels; and recommends products and services which help make community banks more profitable and/or efficient.
Contact Label
Chair
Mr. Greg Eiford
TC Federal Bank
131 S. Dawson Street
Thomasville, GA 31792
(229) 584-1031
Mr. Greg Eiford
Vice Chair
Mr. Richard Allen Basinger, Jr.
Northeast Georgia Bank
P.O. Box 765
Lavonia, GA 30553-0765
(706) 356-4444
Mr. Richard Allen Basinger, Jr.
Member
Mr. Lawton E. Bassett, III
Ameris Bank
3490 Piedmont Road
Suite 1550
Atlanta, GA 30305
(404) 240-1504
Mr. Lawton E. Bassett, III
Member
Mr. R. Jeffery Cannon
The Citizens Bank of Laurens County
1210 Hillcrest Parkway
Dublin, GA 31021
(478) 272-7775
Mr. R. Jeffery Cannon
Member
Mr. David R. Coxon
Georgia Primary Bank
3880 Roswell Road
Atlanta, GA 30342
(404) 504-8302
Mr. David R. Coxon
Member
Mr. Charles M. DeWitt
Tandem Bank
2356 Main St
Tucker, GA 30084
(770) 281-9630
Mr. Charles M. DeWitt
Member
Mr. Terrence Y. DeWitt
SouthState Bank
P. O. Box 5138
Marietta, GA 30061
(770) 792-8870
Mr. Terrence Y. DeWitt
Member
Mr. John F. Hall
American Pride Bank
4511 Forsyth Rd.
Macon, GA 31210
(478) 781-3070
Mr. John F. Hall
Member
Mr. C. Rhodes McLanahan
First American Bank & Trust Company
P.O. Box 1688
Athens, GA 30603
(706) 354-5093
Mr. C. Rhodes McLanahan
Member
Mr. J. Ross Mynatt
Craft Bank
1575 Northside Drive, Building 100
Suite 200
Ross@craftbankga.Com
Atlanta, GA 30318
678.736.5060
Mr. J. Ross Mynatt
Member
Mr. Perry Revell
AB&T
P.O. Drawer 71269
Albany, GA 31708-1269
(229) 405-7208
Mr. Perry Revell
Member
Mr. Al D. Ross
Pineland Bank
P.O. Box 1988
Alma, GA 31510-1988
(912) 632-8631
Mr. Al D. Ross
Member
Mr. Stuart S. Smith
Douglas National Bank
P.O. Box 2830
Douglas, GA 31534-2830
(912) 384-2233
Mr. Stuart S. Smith
Member
Mr. Ford Thigpen
Westside Bank, a Division of The Piedmont Bank
P.O. Box 1810
Hiram, GA 30141-1740
(770) 445-1855
Mr. Ford Thigpen
Member
Mr. Donald J. Torbert, Jr.
Southeastern Bank
15 Trade St
Brunswick, GA 31525-1987
(912) 261-3225
Mr. Donald J. Torbert, Jr.
Member
Mr. James A. Walker, III
PrimeSouth Bank
P.O. Box 919
Waycross, GA 31502
(912) 283-6685
Mr. James A. Walker, III
Member
Mr. William R. Walker
Legacy State Bank
3825 Harrison Rd
Loganville, GA 30052-2462
(770) 554-2265 ext. 1224
Mr. William R. Walker
Member
Mr. Philip G. Williams
The Claxton Bank
P.O. Box 247
Claxton, GA 30417
(912) 739-5660
Mr. Philip G. Williams
Member
Mr. Glenn Pait Willis, Jr.
South Georgia Banking Company
P.O. Box 1505
Tifton, GA 31793
(229) 382-4211
Mr. Glenn Pait Willis, Jr.
Associate Member Representative
Ms. Elaine H. Demarest
Demarest Strategy Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 5949
Hilton Head Island, SC 29938
(843) 686-5044
Ms. Elaine H. Demarest
Associate Member Representative
Mr. Timothy Wayne Finney
ServisFirst Bank
3555 Wild Indigo Crossing
Statham, GA 30666
(478) 952-6497
Mr. Timothy Wayne Finney