GBA Bank Counsel Board

The Bank Counsel Section was established for two purposes:

  1. To determine unfilled banking-related educational needs that exist among counsel who represent GBA members
  2. To determine how the GBA can more effectively connect with and engage the large number of bank counsel who represent GBA members.

The Section is governed by the Board of Directors listed below.  Members of the Board  primarily focus on hosting an annual conference and assisting the association on legislation, regulations or litigation in which the association becomes involved. Members of the Board are appointed by the GBA chairman.

For information on how to serve on a GBA board or committee, click here.

Name
Chair
Mr. Jonathan S. Hightower
Fenimore Kay Harrison LLP
191 Peachtree Street, NE
Suite 849
Atlanta, GA 30303
(770) 282-5112
Mr. Jonathan S. Hightower
Vice Chair
Mr. Neil Kinnebrew
Synovus Bank
P.O. Box 120
Columbus, GA 31902-0120
(404) 272-2120
Mr. Neil Kinnebrew
Past Chair
Mr. Edward L. Bagwell, III
Colony Bank
P.O. Box 989
Fitzgerald, GA 31750
(229) 426-6000
Mr. Edward L. Bagwell, III
North Group
Ms. Kelli S. Arman
Truist Financial Corporation
303 Peachtree Street NE
Suite 900
Atlanta, GA 30308
(404) 813-0218
Ms. Kelli S. Arman
North Group
Mr. Marcus D. Benning
Seyfarth Shaw LLP
1075 Peachtree Street, N.E.
Suite 2500
Atlanta, GA 30309
(404) 881-5450
Mr. Marcus D. Benning
North Group
Ms. Virginia Barrow Harman
McRae, Smith, Peek, Harman, & Monroe, LLP
P.O. Box 29
Rome, GA 30162-0029
(706) 291-6223
Ms. Virginia Barrow Harman
Central Group
Mr. Mark A. Peek
United Bank
P.O. Box 628
Griffin, GA 30224
(770) 412-4931
Mr. Mark A. Peek
Central Group
Mr. James C. Overstreet, Jr.
Klosinski Overstreet, LLP
1229 Augusta West Parkway
Augusta, GA 30909
(706) 863-2255
Mr. James C. Overstreet, Jr.
South Group
Mr. James H. Moore, III
Moore, Clarke, Duvall & Rodgers, P.C.
2829 Old Dawson Rd
Albany, GA 31707
(229) 888-3338
Mr. James H. Moore, III
South Group
Mr. W. Cavan Perry
Dover Miller Karras Langdale & Brantley, P.C.
701 N. Patterson St.
P.O. Box 729
Valdosta, GA 31601
(229) 242-0314
Mr. W. Cavan Perry
South Group
Ms. Alfreda Sheppard
Watson Spence, LLP
320 West Residence Avenue
Albany, GA 31701
(229) 436-1545
Ms. Alfreda Sheppard
At Large
Mr. Vinnie Aubrey
Aubrey Thrasher, LLC
12 Powder Springs Street
Suite 240
Marietta, GA 30064
(404) 978-1335
Mr. Vinnie Aubrey
At Large
Mr. T. Daniel Brannan
James Bates Brannan Groover, LLP
Buckhead Tower At Lenox Square
3399 Peachtree Road, NE
Suite 1700
Atlanta, GA 30326
(404) 997-6023
Mr. T. Daniel Brannan
At Large
Ms. Melinda Davis Lux
United Community Bank
2 W. Washington St., Suite 700
Greenville, SC 29601
(864) 241-8736
Ms. Melinda Davis Lux
At Large
Mr. T. Scott Duncan
Andersen, Tate & Carr, PC
1960 Satellite Blvd
Suite 4000
Duluth, GA 30097
770-822-0900
Mr. T. Scott Duncan
At Large
Mr. Mark C. Kanaly
Alston & Bird, LLP
1 Atlantic Center
1201 West Peachtree Street
Atlanta, GA 30309-3424
(404) 881-7975
Mr. Mark C. Kanaly
At Large
Mr. Reginald T. O'Shields
FHLBank Atlanta
1475 Peachtree Street, NE
Atlanta, GA 30309
(404) 888-5353
Mr. Reginald T. O'Shields
At Large
Mr. James W. Stevens
Troutman Pepper LLP
600 Peachtree Street, NE
Suite 3000
Atlanta, GA 30308
(404) 885-3721
Mr. James W. Stevens
At Large
Mr. James C. Wheeler
Pierson Ferdinand, LLP
260 Peachtree Street NW, Suite 2200
Atlanta, GA 30303
(404) 490-1704
Mr. James C. Wheeler
At Large
Mr. John M. Willis
Nelson, Mullins, Riley & Scarborough, LLP
201 17th Street, N.W., Ste. 1700
Atlanta, GA 30363
(404) 322-6122
Mr. John M. Willis